Incident Boeing 777-312ER 9V-SWP, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SWP
MSN: 34581/710
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul/Incheon Internarional Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport (SFO/KSFO), CA, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-312ER of Singapore Airlines, flight SIA/SQ16 from Seoul/Incheon, South Korea to San Francisco, suffered multiple tire deflation during a high speed rejected takeoff as 105 knots on the runway 15R of Incheon.
SQ16 was cleared for takeoff and was accelerating on the runway at the time of the incident, however, Korean Air's Airbus A330-223 (HL8276, c/n 1393) operating KAL/KE929 from Seoul/Incheon to Saint Petersburg/Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia, made runway incursion at the endpoint of the runway 15R from the taxiway G. The tower of Incheon cancelled the takeoff clearance, and SQ16 stopped 1560 m before the intersection G. No injuries were reported for both aircraft by this incident. KE929 took off Incheon 100 minutes after the incident, while SQ16 could leave Incheon next day with 19 hours of delay as SQ9016 after repair of tires.

Sources:

http://www.wowkorea.jp/news/korea/2016/0507/10165677.html
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2016/05/116_204226.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sq16/#99dfce2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ke929#99e035f

Images: