Accident Cameron A-105 G-BTOH, Monday 28 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 December 1992
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-105
Owner/operator:Robert Edward Jones
Registration: G-BTOH
MSN: 2592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-12-1992 when caught fire and force landed at Blackpool, Lancashire, colliding with trees as it do so. One passenger sustained minor burn injuries due to a leak in the burner which inflates that balloon envelope.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Envelope severely damaged". As a result, the registration G-BTOH was cancelled by the CAA on 19-2-1993

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ead040f0b61342000031/Cameron_A-105_Hot_Air_Balloon__G-BTOH_03-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTOH
3. https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/