Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4b D-4189, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4b
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Klippeneck e.V.
Registration: D-4189
MSN: 41014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denkingen, Near Tuttlingen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klippeneck Airfield
Destination airport:Klippeneck Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing after the rope broke during a winch-launch. He crashed the glider into a tree and escaped moderate injured. The glider sustained substantial damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.pilot-in-klinik-43-jaehriger-segelflieger-bleibt-in-baum-haengen.bb624196-16b0-4301-a0df-ea765cef6215.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110978/3321098