Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth G-AOAC, Saturday 22 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rolf Werner Asheman
Registration: G-AOAC
MSN: 82216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lessay Airport, Lessay, Chalons, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lessay Airport, Lessay, France (LFOM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 82216 (Gipsy Major #81080) Taken on charge by the RAF as N6978 at 19 MU, RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 22.7.39. To 22 E&RFTS, RAF Teversham, Cambridge 6.9.39. Unit renamed 22 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire 16.6.43. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 24.9.43 coded "62". To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 3.8.45. To RAF Upwood Station Flight, RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire 16.12.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 3.9.54 for lonmg-term stroage pending disposal.

Struck of charge as Cat.5(c) when sold 28.3.55 as parts to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AOAC (C of R R4910/1) on 14.3.55 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate (aircraft based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey). C of A issued 21.7.55. Operated by Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey. Regsitration cancelled 4.9.56 and re-registered (C of R R4910/2) 10.9.56 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey; operated by Fairoaks Aero Club at Fairokaks. Badly damaged in heavy landing at Fairoaks , Chobham, Surrey 14.6.59; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when overturned on take-off at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 17.6.60; repaired and returned to service.

Damaged when overturned on take-off at Sandown, Isle of Wight 12.9.63; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 31.12.65 and re-registered (C of R4910/3) 6.1.66 to Norman Herbert Jones, Claygate, Surrey, operated by Fairoaks Aero Club at Fairoaks. C of A lapsed 20.4.69; renewed 16.3.72. Painted in RAF colours as "K4271" [by 1.72]. Registration cancelled 22.4.72 and re-registrered (C of R R4910/4) 9.6.72 to John Burningham, Barnes, London SW13 and George Richard Blackburn, Pinner, Middlesex (aircraft remained based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey). Registration cancelled 30.5.74 and re-registered (C of R R4910/5) on 21.6.74 to Rolf Werner Aschmann, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when dived into the ground near Lessay Airport, Lessay, Chalons, Normandy, France 22.6.74; 1 of thew 2 persons on board was killed. Registration G-AOAC cancelled 9.4.75 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Stored for rebuild 1977; wreck recovered ex-France to Wessex Aviation Society, Wimborne, Dorset in June 1981; fuselage/parts used in composite static rebuild by John May/Wessex Aviation Society, Wimborne [fuselage/parts from G-AOAC and other parts from three Tiger Moths - G-AOJJ/G-ADWO/G-AOCV]; completed to static condition 1990 for display at Southampton Hall of Aviation [later named Southampton Museum of Flight]; painted as BB807 (ex-G-ADWO).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOAC-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOAC-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lessay_Airport

Media:

DH.82A Tiger Moth 'BB807' (complex composite of four airframes - G-AOAC/G-AOJJ/G-ADWO/G-AOCV); Suspended above walkway in main hall. Solent Sky, Southampton 14.6.2011: DH82A Tiger Moth BB807 (G-ADWO) (6811190842)