Incident Grob G103A Twin II D-4868, Sunday 8 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Hohenloher Luftsportgruppe Gerabronn
Registration: D-4868
MSN: 3595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leuzendorf Airfield
Destination airport:Leuzendorf Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a field at Leuzendorf, Near Leuzendorf Airfield after the flight instructor noticed that they are too low and won't make it to the airfield anymore. He made a turn at low altitude where the glider struck the ground and crashed. The flight student (14 years old) suffered minor injuries, the flight instructor (51 years old) escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.swp.de/crailsheim/lokales/polizeibericht/Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Feld;art1223106,3825172
http://hohenloher-luftsportgruppe.de/UnserFluggelaende.php