Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RSD, Monday 9 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2016
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Enggang Air
Registration: PK-RSD
MSN: 208B2361
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Mulia-Papua Island Airport (LII/WAJM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane veered off the runway during takeoff because of a technical malfunction. The three occupants were not hurt.
The rudder and brake system of the plane were reportedly broken, and one of its tires fell off and was later found in a gutter.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/news/caravan-aircraft-skids-off-taxi-way-at-sentani-airport/
https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/1107114/174/pesawat-enggang-air-terperosok-ke-bibir-jurang-di-bandara-sentani-1462780418
http://www.jetnetglobal.com/(S(3dvkgcynjgljnm45zarcfi45))/abiFiles/abiRegIndex.aspx?ID=181&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2017 PK-RSD Enggang Air Service 0 Sinak Airport (NKD) sub
Runway excursion
29 November 2019 PK-RSD Enggang Air Service 0 Bilogai Sugapa, Papua