Incident Storm Century N765RL, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Storm Century
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N765RL
MSN: 89-00R-0002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Volusia County near DeLeon Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Light Sport aircraft (LSA) force landed to a field in Volusia County near DeLeon Springs, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wesh.com/article/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-deleon-springs-1/4449288
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-MAY-16,DELEON%20SPRINGS,N765RL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=765RL

http://www.pilotfriend.com/experimental/acft6/56.htm
http://www.stormaircraft.com/new-page-4.htm