Accident CFM Streak Shadow G-BVTD, Monday 9 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 2016
Time:17:30
Type:CFM Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVTD
MSN: PFA 206-11972
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tory Island, County Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Finn Valley airfield
Destination airport:Finn Valley airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight departed Finn Valley airfield at approximately 16.50 hrs and routed to Tory Island, which is approximately 31 nautical miles (nm) north-west of Finn Valley Airfield and approximately 6 nm off the north-west coast of Co. Donegal. The pilot stated that the fuel tanks were full prior to departure. The microlight climbed to 4,000
feet (ft) as it crossed Tory Sound while travelling towards the island. While over the island, it descended towards a lighthouse on the western side and completed several orbits over that part of the island at approximately 1,200 ft.
The pilot stated that it was his intention to return to Finn Valley following the last orbit, but that as he returned to straight and level flight, the microlight’s engine lost power and cut out in what he estimated was between two and three seconds. The microlight had flown for approximately 40 minutes at this stage. The pilot said that a few minutes before the engine cut out, he had checked the fuel gauge and that it was reading “nearly full” and that there was no rough running before it cut out. He also said that he made three attempts to restart the engine using its pull cord, without success, and consequently looked for a suitable landing site. Noting that the general terrain was rough and consisted largely of rocky outcrops, he elected to attempt a landing on a road leading to the lighthouse. The road has a straight section measuring approximately 600 m and is on a heading of approximately 340 degrees magnetic.
The pilot reported that he was unable to lose sufficient height to land on the road in the north-westerly direction and decided to turn the microlight to the right in order to land on the road in the opposite direction. He said that on completion of this turn, there was insufficient height to reach the road and he put the microlight down to the east of the
roadway. The terrain was rough and the microlight sustained substantial damage; however, the pilot was able to exit unaided. There was no post-impact fire.

Probable Cause
A forced landing on rough terrain following an un-commanded in-flight engine shutdown due to fuel starvation.