Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108-2 Voyager N8068K, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8068K
MSN: 108-3068
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont County Airport (I69), Batavia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing touch down in gusty wind conditions, a gust of wind lifted the left wing. He further reported that he advanced the throttle to abort the landing, and the airplane drifted to the right of the runway. The main wheels touched down on the grass, and the airplane abruptly stopped and nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and left lift strut.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 10 miles to the west, revealed that, about 23 minutes after the accident the wind was reported as 330 degrees true at 13 knots, and visibility 10 statute miles. The airplane was landing on runway 4.

As a safety recommendation, the pilot reported that this accident may have been prevented with more flight time in the airplane type, and that his feet may have been pushing on the toe brakes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's incorrect brake application during the runway excursion, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location