Accident Lindstrand LBL-120A SE-ZOU, Tuesday 10 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2016
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL-120A
Owner/operator:Ballongflyg i Väst AB
Registration: SE-ZOU
MSN: 1423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Västra Kvismaren, 15km SE Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot tried to land in a field but when the balloon struck ground, the pilot fell from the basket. The balloon and the two passengers drifted in strong winds and eventually collided with a high-tension wire causing power failure. At least two occupants injured, all sent to hospital, two by ambulance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-46/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.na.se/nyheter/orebro/1.3854157-na-tv-luftballong-kraschade-tva-allvarligt-skadade
havkom.se