Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF MM7247, Monday 11 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 2008
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM7247
MSN: 61-325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi from Isola Lévanzo, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Birgi (TPS/LICT) (18:00)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi (TPS/LICT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea between islands Lévanzo and Maréttimo (Isole Egadi) during night training flight in thunderstorm conditions. Pilot Mag Maurizio De Angelis (38) ejected to safety.

Sources:

1. https://www.corriere.it/cronache/08_febbraio_11/f16_precipita_disperso_trapani_f386191e-d8dd-11dc-94be-0003ba99c667.shtml
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/743/