Accident Cameron N-90 G-TEDF, Saturday 13 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1993
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-90
Owner/operator:Fort Vale Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-TEDF
MSN: 2634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stainton Vale, near Middlesborough, Cleveland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Great Wood, near Knaresborough, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Bishop Street, Newport, Middlesborough
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hot Air Balloon G-TEDF, a Cameron N-90 owned by Fort Vale Engineering of Nelson, Lancashire, came to grief on Saturday 13th March 1993. Attempting to land in a field at Stainton Vale, Middlesborough, it tipped its crew of three out of the basket, and then took off again, unmanned, finally coming to earth again among houses in Bishop Street, Newport, Middlesborough. One of the three crew sustained serious injuries, the other two sustained minor injuries.

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After firm touch down, basket began to drag immediately. The dragging became erratic and violent so that the 2 passengers were thrown out of basket. When the basket was going up again the third passenger was thrown out. Surface wind higher than forecast of 10-12 knots".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "twelve panels in the balloon envelope damaged, requiring replacement. Minor abrasive damage to basket. Minor damage to a private residence in Bishop Street, Newport, Middlesborough, involving roof tiles, a fence, and telephone lines".

Not known if ever repaired or flew again: however, the registration G-TEDF was finally cancelled eighteen years later, on 8-4-2011 by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f08be5274a1314000301/Cameron_N-90_Hot_Air_Balloon__G-TEDF_05-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TEDF
3. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1993/1993-Feb.pdf
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/Paper2006_06RFS.pdf