Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BRLD, Sunday 28 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1993
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Future Music (Chelmsford) Ltd
Registration: G-BRLD
MSN: 1099
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rayleigh, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rayleigh, Essex
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28-3-1993 when wrecked in a forced landing into a ploughed field at Rayleigh, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"ENGINE POWER LOSS, FORCED LANDING. AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER IN PLOUGHED FIELD. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NO INJURIES. PILOT CONSIDERS POSSIBLE CAUSE OF ACCIDENT WAS ENGINE NOT PRODUCING FULL POWER, LEADING TO LOSS OF RPM. SERVICE BULLETIN 388, WHICH CHANGES DESIGN OF EXHAUST VALVES TO PREVENT VALVES STICKING AT HIGH TEMPERATURES, HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH 30 FLYING HOURS PREVIOUSLY. ENGINE HAD THEN BEEN CHECKED FOR POWER OUTPUT AND FOUND SATISFACTORY. SEE AAIB BULLETIN 06/93, REF: EW/G93/03/18"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BRLD was cancelled by the CAA on 3-8-1993

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423043040f0b61342000b5b/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BRLD_06-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRLD
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14700