Accident Bell AH-1W Cobra 10608, Friday 13 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Cobra
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri (TKK)
Registration: 10608
MSN: 26302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Çığlı base of Hakkari's Çukurca district -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed after being hit by a Surface-to-air missile. Both crew member killed.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/eight-soldiers-killed-in-operations-helicopter-crash-in-turkeys-southeast.aspx?pageID=238&nid=99120&NewsCatID=509
http://www.bagimsizhavacilar.com/hakkariden-aci-haber/
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/hakkaride-helikopter-dustu-59240.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yDNKFHP4nbE

Media: