Incident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo G-BMGH, Monday 7 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1993
Time:18:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo
Owner/operator:Jet West Ltd
Registration: G-BMGH
MSN: 31-7512045
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gayton, 4 nm S of Kings Lynn, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Force landed at Gayton, at approximate co ordinates 52'42" North, 00;28" East).

The accident occurred during a scheduled passenger flight from Birmingham to Norwich, with a pilot and seven passengers aboard, when a propeller blade detached from the right engine propeller assembly, and passed through the aircraft's nose baggage bay, before damaging the left engine propeller, and stopping the left hand engine

As a result of the ensuing severe out-of-balance forces on the right engine, the right engine separated from the airframe almost immediately. The aircraft rolled to the right, and entered a tight spiral dive, spinning towards the ground.

However, the pilot managed to regain control of the aircraft, and carried out a successful forced landing. Both the pilot and his seven passengers were uninjured, apart from one passenger, who later complained of neck pains.

The RH propeller hub had failed as a grease hole that had not been masked during shot-peening, leading to a blade loss. This resulted to the RH engine tearing off and debris damaging the LH propeller.

AAIB made 4 recommendations.

The aircraft was repaired/rebuilt, and added to the US registry as N189SA on 17-11-2000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/6-1994-piper-pa-31-325-c-r-navajo-g-bmgh-7-june-1993
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMGH
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1555184
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BMGH.html

Media: