Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N5823Z, Friday 13 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5823Z
MSN: 22-9680
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumner County Regional Airport (M33), Gallatin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During preflight inspection of the airplane, the pilot discovered three baby birds in the cockpit. After removing the birds, he continued his preflight inspection, looking for a nest. He noticed that the rag normally used to cover one of the elevator openings was missing, but he did not find a nest inside. Immediately after takeoff, about 100 ft above ground level, a fire started within the engine compartment, and smoke began to enter the cockpit. The pilot turned the airplane back toward the runway, but lost control as the airplane touched down because his visibility was limited by the smoke. The occupants egressed the airplane, which was subsequently consumed by fire. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed remnants of a bird nest between the exhaust manifold and the engine firewall, which was the likely origin of the fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in an inflight fire due to the presence of a bird nest in the engine compartment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location