Accident Schleicher ASH31 Mi , Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:14:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH31 Mi
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km W of Gardelegen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gardelegen Airfield (EDOC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Gardelegen Airfield, the aircraft came up short and got stuck on trees. According to the pilot, it spun around its vertical axis and fell backwards into the trees. The glider was severely damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.polizeibox.de/2016/05/06/polizeirevier-salzwedel-pressemitteilung-nr-1242016-salzwedel-den-5-mai-2016-absturz-segelflugzeug/

BFU16-0502-3X