Accident Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma , Monday 11 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to press reports, the helicopter was destroyed on 11-5-1992 when it crashed during a crew training flight due to 'rotor failure'. Both crew on board were killed.

Following the accident, the investigation is understood to have discovered a fault with the IGB output bearing resulting from a lack of lubrication. The IGB casing had reportedly been produced without the necessary hole through which oil is supplied to the bearing.
Candidates SA 330C/F 112/119*

Sources:

http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
Scramble*