Accident Evans VP-2 Volksplane G-BHZF, Saturday 3 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1993
Time:10:10
Type:Evans VP-2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHZF
MSN: PFA 063-1050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lunnon Village, Gower, 8 miles W of Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lunnon Village, Gower, Swansea
Destination airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-7-1993 when wrecked in a forced landing shortly after take off, due to engine failure near Lunnon Village, Gower Peninsula, eight miles west of Swansea (at approximate co ordinates Latitude: 51°35'15"N, Longitude: 4°5'57"W). The aircraft hit a wall during the forced landing, causing extensive structural damage. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger).

The AAIB report attributed the engine failure to a blockage of the fuel inlet pipe, caused by a piece of silicone sealant becoming detached, and getting 'sucked in' to the fuel inlet, starving the engine of fuel.

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report G-BHZF sustained "extensive structural damage". As a result, the registration G-BHZF was cancelled by the CAA, but not until over seven years later, on 24-8-2000, as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230182ed915d1374000ab3/Evans_VP-2_Volksplane__G-BHZF_09-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHZF
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/7935873124