Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGVL, Friday 16 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 1993
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGVL
MSN: 38-78A0263
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Priory Farm Airstrip, Pristow Green Lane, near Tibenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Priory Farm, Tibenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-7-1993 when crashed during an abandoned/rejected take off from Priory Farm Airstrip, Pristow Green Lane, near Tibenham, Norfolk. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that, during the initial take off roll, the aircraft accelerated well, but failed to achieve rotation speed. When the lack of further acceleration became apparent, the take off was abandoned. The pilot therefore closed the throttle, and applied gentle braking, but this had little effect. The application of braking was increased to maximum, but this also had little effect.

The aircraft then over-ran the end of the airstrip, crossed a ditch, and came to rest in an adjacent field. The emergency shut down drills were completed, and the pilot and passenger, who were both wearing full harnesses, vacated the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to nose and right main landing gear, both main planes, fuselage and propeller". As a result, the registration G-BGVL was cancelled by the CAA on 2-11-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

In a final twist, the registration G-BGVL was restored to a new owner in Thetford, Norfolk, two years later, on 2-6-1995. However, the restoration was short lived, as G-BGVL was cancelled again, for the second and final time, just one month later, on 5-7-1995 as again "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f794e5274a13170006b3/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BGVL_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGVL