Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12897, Monday 15 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 12897
MSN: 683A-1197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Wing – CFB Zweibrücken
Destination airport:3 Wing – CFB Zweibrücken
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capt. V. F. Gerden, of 427 (ST/A) Squadron, was forced to eject near CFB Zweibrücken, Germany, when his CF104 12897 developed an oil system malfunction affecting the performance of the aircraft’s J-79 engine.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html