Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BKCY, Sunday 8 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 1993
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Wellesbourne Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BKCY
MSN: 38-81A0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ran off the runway on take off at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student had already made three circuits and landings with an instructor, and was to continue the training detail solo, in order to consolidate his circuit flying. Almost from the beginning of the take off roll, despite the application of full right rudder, the aircraft swung to the left off the runway and onto the grass. The nose landing gear leg collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on its nose and its main landing gear. The student pilot switched off the fuel and the electrical circuits, and then vacated the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "nose landing gear separated, and propeller bent. Engine mountings, firewall, and lower engine cowlings distorted".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f88040f0b61346000741/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BKCY_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKCY
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BKCY.html
4. http://www.airframes.org/reg/gbkcy