Loss of control Accident RotorWay A600 Talon PP-ZVF, Monday 16 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZVF
MSN: VMFH-001-15
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Represa de Jurumirim, Avaré, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sorocaba, Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Represa de Jurumirim, Avaré, Sao Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RotorWay Talon crashed into a lake after being hit by a wind gust. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2016/05/helicoptero-experimental-cai-em-represa-de-avare-e-piloto-sai-ileso.html
https://www.jcnet.com.br/Regional/2016/05/helicoptero-cai-em-represa-de-avare-e-piloto-sai-ileso.html

Media: