Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II V9979, Tuesday 30 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: V9979
MSN: TL-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porspoder, Finistère département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Narrative:
Mission : Brest. Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1125 hrs local time. Hit by Flak and crashed in the target area. All are buried locally in Kerfautras Cemetery.
Crew
Sqdn Ldr S A Middleton DFC (KIA)
Plt Off R A Frew (KIA)
Sgt A S Greenwood (KIA)
Plt Off L J P Foster (KIA)
Sgt P C G Maflin (KIA)
Sgt J A Orton (KIA)
Sgt M G Kipling (KIA)

Sources:

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 197.
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2848
Google Maps