Accident Bensen B8M G-BKHX, Saturday 28 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1993
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Peter Crowley c/o Genesis Patterns Ltd
Registration: G-BKHX
MSN: PFA G/01-1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burton Constable Airstrip, Humberside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne Airfield, near Pocklington, North Humberside
Destination airport:Burton Constable Airstrip, Humberside
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-8-1993 when rolled over on landing at Burton Constable Airstrip, Humberside.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "landing gear axle, mainframe keel, and rotor blades damaged; propeller destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKHX was cancelled by the CAA two months later, on 21-10-1993, as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd7ae5274a1317000947/Bensen_B8MR_gyrocopter__G-BKHX_11-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKHX.pdf
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0729