Incident Alenia C-27J Spartan , Tuesday 17 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C27J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia C-27J Spartan
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Waco Regional Airport (KACT), Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waco Rgnl (KACT)
Destination airport:Waco Rgnl (KACT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft blew two left main tyres upon landing and tilted towards one side. There were no injuries.

The aircraft was flying: “a pilot qualification flight for RAAF pilots converting to the new C-27J Spartan battlefield airlifter, flown alongside industry instructors”.

The runway was temporarily closed to other aircraft until 19:00 so that the aircraft could be moved.

Sources:

http://www.wacotrib.com/news/waco-regional-airport-closed-after-test-flight-blocks-damages-runway/article_1e8e28a7-a443-58a1-af08-ce94a7398aec.html
https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/flights/todayinthesky/2016/05/17/australian-air-force-jet-blows-tires-waco-runway-flights-halted/84502044/
http://www.kwtx.com/content/news/379795301.html
http://www.contactairlandandsea.com/2016/05/18/spartan-2/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170713121509/http://australianaviation.com.au:80/2016/05/raaf-investigating-c-27j-landing-incident-at-waco/

Media: