Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya , Tuesday 26 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1950
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79-I Savoya
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Antequera -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevilla
Destination airport:Granada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Saboya" found crashed and burnt in mountains of Sierra del Torcal in fog. Cap, Ten, mechanic and radio-operator.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 27 December 1950, p26