Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-ATWR, Tuesday 14 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1993
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Donair Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ATWR
MSN: 30-1134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5nm SW of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-9-1993 when crashed at Crosland Moor Airfield, 1.5 nautical miles South West of Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. The AAIB report notes that the grass runway at Crosland Moor was wet, with pools of standing water, and that the aircraft may have sunk slightly into the wet/muddy surface of the runway, with the landing wheels 'digging in'.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to propellers, fuselage under surface, and landing gear doors; pitot assembly separated". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-ATWR was cancelled by the CAA some eighteen months later, on 18-4-1995 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use".

However, the aircraft's registration has never been reinstated, and the wreckage was sighted in a scrapyard at Brungtinthorpe, Leicestershire on 23-09-2007 (see link #5)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6a5e5274a1317000637/Piper_PA-30_Twin_Comanche__G-ATWR_11-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATWR
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATWR.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/37206810@N08/11635714955
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1100841