Incident Kavanagh E-240 VH-VBM, Saturday 21 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-240
Owner/operator:Picture This Ballooning Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-VBM
MSN: E240-448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mount Martha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dendy Park, Brighton, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to ditch the hot air balloon in a shallow part of Port Phillip Bay due to a fuel shortage. The aircraft drifted offshore in the process and was recovered by emergency crews. The aircraft came to rest on Hawker Beach at Mount Martha.

Sources:

http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/hot-air-balloon-with-10-passengers-hovering-above-water-near-aspendale-20160520-gp0frn.html
http://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/dramatic-rescue-as-deflating-hot-air-balloon-drifts-to-sea-off-melbourne/news-story/e050aeb742fce13fc151211e50ba21ed
http://web.archive.org/web/20170826021305/http://www.kavanaghballoons.com.au:80/ph_newbal.html
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/VBM