Accident Robin HR.100/210 Safari II G-BDMB, Friday 27 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210 Safari II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDMB
MSN: 208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Exeter International Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-5-1994 when crashed on approach at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract fro,m the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The approach was flown at 80 knots IAS (Indicated Air Speed) with full flap selected. On short finals, the aircraft experienced an increase in descent rate, but this was corrected by an application of power to maintain 80 knots IAS. Moments later, at an approximate height of 100 to 150 feet agl, the pilot reported that the aircraft's wings rocked, followed by the right wing dropping, and the nose going down. The aircraft did not respond to any control inputs, descended rapidly, and hit a substantial hedge with the right wing.

The impact with the hedge forced the aircraft into a wings level attitude, as it slid for approximately 40 metres, and came to rest with the nose embedded in the airfield perimeter fence. The pilot and passenger, who were both wearing full restraint harnesses, vacated the wreckage through the normal exits, and sustained only minor injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BDMB was cancelled by the CAA on 23-6-1994 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee49e5274a13170001fb/Pierre_Robin_HR100-210_Safari_II__G-BDMB_10-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDMB
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm