Incident Bell 206A SHT-551, Wednesday 25 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SHT-551
MSN: 310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minneriya/Hingurakgoda Airport (HIM/VCCH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 206 helicopter of the Sri Lanka Air Force crashed during take off at Hingurakgoda Airport.

Sources:

http://www.dailymirror.lk/109994/Helicopter-damaged-during-take-off
http://colombogazette.com/2016/05/25/air-force-helicopter-damaged-following-accident-in-hingurakgoda/
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1840265546171042&set=pcb.4457556807669693
http://auditorgeneral.gov.lk/web/images/audit-reports/upload/2020/Min_Dep/1-xviii/Head224Sri-Lanka-Air-ForceE.pdf

Media: