Hard landing Accident Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club G-SAMS, Wednesday 29 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1994
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SAMS
MSN: 873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenlands Airstrip, Rhuallt, Clwyd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenlands Airstrip, Rhuallt, Clwyd, Wales
Destination airport:Greenlands Airstrip, Rhuallt, Clwyd, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-6-1994 when wrecked in a heavy landing at Greenlands Airstrip, Rhuallt, Clwyd, Wales. No injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On completion of a local flight in good weather conditions on an exceptionally warm day, the aircraft returned to the private landing site at Greenlands Airstrip, Rhuallt, Clwyd, Wales, where the surface wind was gusting at 12 to 15 knots at 190 degrees

There are three grass airstrips at Greenlands, and the pilot established the aircraft on final approach at an IAS of 60 knots to the strip orientated at 180 degrees. The approach was normal until, at about 50 metres from the threshold, there was a sudden and severe increase in the rate of descent. Despite the timely application of power, the pilot was unable to prevent a 'heavy' touchdown 20 metres from the runway threshold

The two uninjured occupants vacated the aircraft without difficulty, and were grateful for the restraint proved by their full shoulder harnesses."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, right wing flap and all three landing gears damaged". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-SAMS was cancelled by the CAA on 2-11-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f00040f0b613460002fd/Morane_Saulnier_MS.880B_Rallye_Cub__G-SAMS_08-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SAMS
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf