Serious incident Airbus A300B4-603 EP-MNH, Wednesday 19 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-603
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNH
MSN: 405
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:between Shiraz and Tehran -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A300-600 took off from Shiraz Airport at 19:50 UTC with destination Tehran. On this flight the copilot (FO) was the pilot flying (PF) and the captain was pilot monitoring.
According to ATC clearance, they were authorized to keep FL160 en-route. The pilot reported that they set FL160 on Autopilot 2. During climb at level FL120, he saw some light clouds forward of the aircraft and simultaneously he switched on the engine Anti-Ice system.
While reaching FL160, they saw the right hand PFD indicating red max in climb at 19:54 UTC. At this time the aircraft encountered an un-reliable airspeed phenomenon on the captain side which lasted about 30 seconds. Auto Pilot 2 disengaged, A VMO warning was triggered during about 30s, and a GPWS warning was triggered during about 6s. Then the aircraft went down with high rate of descent. The crew disengaged the autopilot after hearing the EGPWS warning. Then they controlled the aircraft and tried to climb again which caused high loads experienced on the aircraft fuselage.
The remainder of the flight was uneventful.

Cause:
The cause of Mahan Air A300-600, EP-MNH incident is an uncontrolled action by the pilot on controls, responding to an unreliable airspeed fault on ADC1.The crew did not follow up the unreliable airspeed procedure according to the operations manual.
contributive causes:
Weak cockpit resource management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAO Iran