Accident Stampe SV.4C N12426, Saturday 16 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1994
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12426
MSN: 677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton Sands, Morecambe Bay, near Heysham, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton Sands, Morecambe Bay, near Heysham, Lancashire
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-7-1994 when stalled and crashed during climb out from Middleton Sands, Morecambe Bay, near Heysham, Lancashire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight had departed from Barton Airport, Manchester for a pleasure flight over Lancashire. As the aircraft passed over Middleton Sands, at Morecambe Bay, near Heysham, Lancashire, the engine began to run roughly, and lose power. The pilot therefore decided to make a precautionary landing on the beach at Middleton Sands, and the aircraft came to a halt just short of a deep gulley in the sand.

After the aircraft had stopped, the pilot expressed some doubts as to whether or not the sands could support the weight of the aircraft, and so he taxied round to the right, through 270 degrees, and took off again on a track almost parallel to the gulley.

During the initial climb out from Middleton Sands, at about 50 feet above the ground, the engine again lost power, and the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft's airspeed decreasing to a point where the aircraft stalled. The left wings dropped, and the aircraft struck the ground in a nose down attitude

There was no fire, but both occupants, who were wearing lap and upper torso safety harnesses, as well as crash helmets, suffered severe injuries, and had to be lifted from the wreckage. They were then both taken to hospital, and detained for treatment for broken bones and other injuries".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond repair". The US registration N12426 was finally cancelled by the FAA on 2-2-1998, some four years later. However, the registration G-BZSY was applied to the aircraft on 12-3-2001 (same c/no. 677) and to the same owner, although the address had changed from New Jersey, USA to Rochdale, Lancashire,UK: presumably the aircraft was repaired/rebuilt and returned to service.

On 16-1-2002, G-BZSY was sold on to a new owner, with a registered address in Luxembourg, although the aircraft was actually located at an airfield at Schaffen-Diest, Belgium, 1.5 km NE of Diest (at approximate co ordinates 50.99823N, 5.067257E). The registration G-BZSY was finally cancelled by the CAA on 22-3-2016 as "Transferred to another country or authority > GERMANY"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe5f40f0b613420008af/Stampe_SV4C__N12426_09-94.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=12426
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZSY
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N12426.html
5. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2921
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/55101137@N02/6978667726/in/photolist-dsN5sL-bRAaYV-bCFuMm-xH5XX2