Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FSEN, Wednesday 25 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2016
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Sea Pilot Academy (SPA) Ltd
Registration: C-FSEN
MSN: 12-2847
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Puslinch Lake, Wellington County, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cambridge Water Aerodrome (CMB3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over inverted subsequent to a gear-down landing at Cambridge Water Aerodrome (CMB3), on the waters of Puslinch Lake in Wellington County, Ontario. The amphibious floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.puslinchtoday.ca/2016/05/26/float-plane-crashes-at-puslinch-lake/
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/float-plane-crashes-into-puslinch-lake-1.2917470
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/kitchener-waterloo/man-suffers-minor-injuries-after-float-plane-flips-on-puslinch-lake-1.3600871
http://seapilotacademy.ca/academy.html
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=514916&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-12-Super/2306050/L
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_(Puslinch_Lake)_Water_Aerodrome