Accident Morane Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye G-BETO, Sunday 21 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1994
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Beto Group
Registration: G-BETO
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Draycott Farm, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Draycott Farm, Swindon, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-8-1994 when bounced on landing and crashed at Draycott Farm, Swindon, Wiltshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board. According to the following extract fro,m the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to Draycott Farm Airstrip from Old Sarum Airfield with two qualified pilots on board. The pilot approached the airstrip as normal, but that the aircraft approached the threshold of Runway 36 slightly high, at an indicated air speed (IAS) of 60 knots

After a normal touchdown, the pilot believed that the aircraft was firmly on the ground; however, the aircraft sank at a low altitude, and bounced before becoming airborne again. On the subsequent touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft slid for approximately 150 feet before coming to rest. Both pilots, who were wearing a full restraint harness, vacated the aircraft without injury"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to nose landing gear, propeller and forward bulkhead". As a result, the registration G-BETO was cancelled by the CAA on 30-11-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

However, the registration G-BETO was restored on 31-7-1997 to the same owners (Trustees of the G-BETO Group) and was cancelled for the second and final time 27-10-2006 again as "Permanently withdrawn from use". This seems to be some time after the aircraft was withdrawn from use, as the C of A expired on 11-12-2004. The most recent sighting of G-BETO was in March 2009, when the aircraft was in storage in the area of Farley Farm Airstrip, Romsey, Hampshire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb89ed915d1374000095/Morane_Saulnier_MS.885_Super_Rallye__G-BETO_10-94.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BETO
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf