Accident American Champion 7GCBC N80RK, Sunday 29 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80RK
MSN: 1226-96
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrimack County, SW of Warner, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Concord Muni (KCON)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain in Merrimack County southwest of Warner, New New Hampshire. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries. Weather may have been a factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.necn.com/news/new-england/Small-Plane-Crash-Reported-in-New-Hampshire-381265061.html
http://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/faa-small-plane-carrying-people-crash-hampshire-39473546
http://www.unionleader.com/public-safety/at-least-one-injured-in-warner-plane-crash-20160529
http://m.wmur.com/news/pilot-identified-in-warner-plane-crash/39793274
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80RK

http://www.airliners.net/photo/American-Champion-7GCBC/1530979/M

Location