Incident LET L-13 Blaník RA-1486G, Sunday 29 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1486G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gavrilov-Yam, Yaroslavl Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Gavrilov-Yam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider stalled during final turn and crashed. Both occupants were injured, one of them seriously.

Sources:

http://szsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1042795/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/pioner-ut-ra-1486g-29-05-2016
http://avia-pro.net/news/dva-cheloveka-postradali-pri-krushenii-planera-pod-yaroslavlem
https://www.flickr.com/photos/33104187@N04/19200851383/
http://www.reaa.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1465371309