Incident Cessna 152 HA-IGS, Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-IGS
MSN: 15281309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Budaors Airport (LHBS), Metro Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Budaors (LHBS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain near Budaors Airport (LHBS), in Budaors, southwest Metropolitan Budapest. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/80564991/small-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-in-hungary
http://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?KeresettSzo=HA-IGS