Hard landing Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-CBRE, Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBRE
MSN: 1330-0602-7-W112
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Marston Airfield, Campden Road, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pound Green Airfield, Bewdley, Worecestershire
Destination airport:Long Marston Airfield (EGBL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing at Long Marston Airfield (EGBL), Campden Road, Long Marston, near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. The weight-shift-control (WSC) trike sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries. According to an official press statement from the West Midlands Ambulance Service:

"Lucky escape after microlight suffers heavy landing

Two men have escaped serious injury after their microlight came down heavily as it came in to land. It happened at Long Marston Airfield in Warwickshire at about 2.15pm on Sunday afternoon. An ambulance and a paramedic area support officer were sent to the scene.

A West Midlands Ambulance Service spokesman said: “Initial reports were that it was a much more serious incident than it thankfully turned out to be. The pilot and his passenger, who were both in their 40s, were able to get out of the microlight themselves. One had suffered a wrist injury and both had minor cuts and bruising. There was some damage to the aircraft; mainly to the wings. After assessment, they were both discharged.”

UPDATE:
The incident was also the subject of a AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"AAIB investigation to Mainair Blade 912, G-CBRE: Loss of control during landing, Long Marston Airfield, Warwickshire, 22 May 2016

The pilot reported that he flew the aircraft from Pound Green to Long Marston. Whilst overhead the field at 2,000 ft QFE, he observed the windsock and judged the wind to be 240° at 10 kt. He then flew the short distance to Stratford, orbited and returned to Long Marston. He joined the circuit at 600 ft QFE and observed that the wind direction had altered to 300°. Consequently, the wind was blowing almost directly across Runway 22. The pilot abandoned the first landing attempt owing to the high level of turbulence and the crosswind.

He re-joined the circuit and carried out a long final approach in anticipation of turbulence and the crosswind. He lined up on the centreline and was expecting to touch down about one-third of the way along the runway. A few feet before touchdown the aircraft encountered a gust, turned to the left and landed on rough ground to the side of the runway. It overturned and came to rest on its left side".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Major damage to wing. Damage to left wheel spat, gel coat damage to right side, monopole twisted". Despite this, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and was still flying in May 2018. However, the aircraft may have been withdrawn from use since then, as the "permit to fly" expired on 9 December 2023

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/05/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dff64ed915d3cfd000169/Mainair_Blade_912_G-CBRE_08-16.pdf
2. https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/microlight-crashes-field-pilot-passenger-11371049
3. https://wmas.nhs.uk/2016/05/23/lucky-escape-after-microlight-suffers-heavy-landing/
4. https://www.stratford-herald.com/news/lucky-escape-at-long-marston-after-microlight-suffers-heavy-landing-9141107/
5. https://www.itv.com/news/central/update/2016-05-23/lucky-escape-for-two-after-microlight-suffers-heavy-landing/
6. https://www.worcesternews.co.uk/news/14509923.crash-at-long-marston-airfield-in-warwickshire/
7. https://www.eveshamjournal.co.uk/news/14509923.crash-at-long-marston-airfield-in-warwickshire/
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBRE.html
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Pound-Green
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Marston_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Mainair Blade 912 was built in 2002, and was first UK registered (from new) on 19 June 2002 as G-CBRE. The aircraft was sold on to a further three owners (making four in all) between January 2007 and April 2015.

After the accident on 22 May 2016, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, and was still flying in May 2018. As at 1 May 2018, G-CBRE had accumulated a total of 580 flying hours on the airframe. However, the aircraft may have been withdrawn from use since then, as the "permit to fly" expired on 9 December 2023

Location

Media: