Accident Heinkel He-111 C-03 D-AXAV, Friday 12 November 1937
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 1937
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He-111 C-03
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AXAV
MSN: 1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schriesheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin Tempelhof
Destination airport:Mannheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Köln" crashed into the north eastern slope of the Weißer Stein mountains in Odenwald. Aircraft struck mountain at an altitude of 450 metres (1,476 feet).

No mechanical errors were detected during the investigation of the aircraft accident. The crash site was off the aircraft's planned course. The radio measurements carried out in Mannheim were too inaccurate. Most likely that the pilot was flying in the valley between the Melibokus and the White Stone, as they began to descend. Because of the bad view they did not see that they were flying directly to the 548 meter Hohenweiß mountain at 450 metres

Of the twelve persons on board, two passengers (Duisberger, Egeli) survived seriously injured, but the other ten (crew of three (Günther, Thaler, Wagner) plus seven passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.academia.edu/4826519/Flugzeugabsturz_bei_Schriesheim_1937
2. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absturz_der_He-111_%E2%80%9EK%C3%B6ln%E2%80%9C_1937
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_D-a3.html
4. http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/111/luft/111_lufthansa.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt 13 November 1937 (names)