Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-KENN, Monday 31 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 October 1994
Time:11:40hr
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:PAC Helicopters
Registration: G-KENN
MSN: 0715
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-10-1994 when Main Rotor Blade struck tail boom during practice auto rotation at Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Instructor demonstrating a run-on, constant attitude, autorotative landing into a 20 knot, gusting to 25 knot headwind. On touch down, pilot felt that the front of the skids were tending to dig into the soft ground and so applied rearwards cyclic stick and full collective lever. Pilot states that gust of wind then caused the retreating main rotor blade to strike tail boom."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to main rotors and tail boom". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-KENN was cancelled by the CAA on 31-1-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1beed915d13740003a9/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-KENN_12-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KENN
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14738
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html