Accident Air Command 532 Elite G-BOVP,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 April 1996
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:Air Command 532 Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOVP
MSN: PFA G/04-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Marston Airfield, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Marston (EGBL)
Destination airport:Long Marston (EGBL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed in the crash. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"....The gyroplane returned some 20 minutes later, heading south, at a height variously estimated as between 1,000 and 2,000 feet agl; the wind at 2,000 feet was about 220 degrees at 15 knots. It was reported to have been flying slowly when it entered a right turn which continued through 360 degrees back to the starting point. It was then that observers noticed that the rotor appeared to be turning very slowly; it was possible to discern the individual blades.

The subsequent manoeuvre was variously described but the gyroplane appears to have descended, rotated to the right for 2 or 3 turns and then tumbled to an almost inverted attitude. A witness from a group flying model aircraft heard a "metallic bang"; this was also described by another as "like a starting pistol". He saw the gyroplane tilt initially about 45 degrees to the right and as it fell, the tilt appeared to increase to 90 degrees; it was difficult to determine precisely when the bang occurred but the witness thought it may have been at the point of, or shortly after the initial tilt to the right.

A flying instructor who had just taken off in a microlight saw the gyroplane pass on his right side, going vertically downward in an almost inverted but stable attitude with the rotor blades bent upwards towards the body; he was climbing through about 400 to 500 feet agl at the time. The gyroplane struck the asphalt perimeter track in the south west corner of the airfield."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f85fed915d13740006bd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501128.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOVP
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160306080043/http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.co.uk:80/2012/10/gyrocopter-accidents-2012.html
4. http://sportflyingforum.com/accidents.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1989 G-BOJG Private 1 Bredon Hill, Pershore, Worcestershire w/o
2 March 1991 G-BPFW Private 1 Melbourne Airfield, near Pocklington, North Humberside w/o