Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GAMD, Tuesday 24 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Giragri 17
Registration: F-GAMD
MSN: 2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ampuis (69) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ampuis (69)
Destination airport:Ampuis (69)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft brought the day before on a trailer. He must perform agricultural spreading. One of the struts remains attached to the trailer. At takeoff, the aircraft rolled onto its side.
Pilot suffered a fractured wrist.
BEA initiated an investigation.

BEA report (Extract):

3 - TEACHING AND CONCLUSION:

The accident is due to forgetting the removal of two of the four skid tie-downs the helicopter on its transport trailer, which resulted in the the helicopter on the left side during takeoff.

Could have contributed to the accident:
- the absence of a procedure or check-list for the unstowing and preparation of
the helicopter after a road transport;
- the use of tie-down flanges whose color did not allow them to be
easily distinguish;
- the absence of a device to indicate to the pilot or the mechanic the
presence of flanges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-bell-47-immatricule-f-gamd-survenu-le-24052016-a-ampuis/
http://www.leprogres.fr/rhone/2016/05/24/crash-d-un-helicoptere-a-ampuis-un-blesse
_____________________________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-GAMD.html
BEA report : https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0305.pdf

Location

Images: