Accident Thunder AX10-160 G-ONPI, Saturday 1 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 1995
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX10-160
Owner/operator:Virgin Balloon Flights Ltd
Registration: G-ONPI
MSN: 1819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North End Farm, Petworth Road, Chiddingfold, Godalming, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Northend Farm, Chiddingfold, Surrey
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 1 April 1995 when crashed into trees on take off at North End Farm, Petworth Road, Chiddingfold, Godalming, Surrey. No injuries sustained to the eight persons on board (pilot and seven passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The wind was light and the balloon was being flown from a 200 metre by 100 metre field at North End Farm, Chiddingford; the field had 40 to 50 foot high trees at the downwind end. During the lift off, despite the use of the second burner to increase lift, it was soon apparent to the pilot the the balloon was not climbing as expected, and was not going to rise above the trees.

The pilot therefore pulled the 'rip line' to deflate the balloon, and abandon the take off, but the basket struck some trees at about 10 to 20 feet above the ground, and then fell to the ground as the balloon deflated. The envelope was destroyed whilst it was being disentangled from the upper branches of the trees."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Balloon destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ONPI was cancelled by the CAA on 8 June 1995

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f06f40f0b613420002bd/Thunder_AX10-160__G-ONPI_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ONPI
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17898.0
4. G-ONPI at Leeds Castle,Kent 1991 [photo] https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrysanyo/51228108596/in/photolist-2m3RrVE