Accident Martin 139W B-513, Thursday 29 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1946
Time:
Type:Martin 139W
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: B-513
MSN: 765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Quiaca, Jujuy -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in accidents together with B-515 (767) and B-518 (770) in the Argentine/Bolivian border region of Yanalpa while flying in a six ship formation. One made a crash landing and two others collided in the air. The airplanes came down both on Argentine and Bolivian territory.

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Martin139W.htm
La Nación (Santiago) 31 August 1946, p7