Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) G-UMST, Friday 5 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-UMST
MSN: PFA 172B-123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newmill Farm House, Dolphinton, West Linton, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newmill Farm, Dolphinton, Lanarkshire
Destination airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross, Fife
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 5-5-1995 when crashed shortly after take off from a private grass airstrip at Newmill Farm House, Dolphinton, West Linton, South Lanarkshire. The pilot, the sole person on board (was killed). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At about 14:35 hours, the aircraft took off in a south westerly direction, and was flown level as it passed two eyewitnesses; they estimated that the aircraft was flying at a height of about 20 feet agl, and that its speed was about 90 knots. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft entered into a steep climb to about 300 feet agl. The left wing was then seen to 'slice' down, and the aircraft appeared to enter a left hand spin or tight spiral; the eyewitnesses said that the engine note 'stopped' at, or shortly after, the apex of the climb. The aircraft struck the ground after about one and a half turns, and caught fire almost immediately on impact."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-UMST was cancelled by the CAA on 26-9-1995 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd6c40f0b613460009b5/Denney_Kitfox_4-1200_Speedster__G-UMST_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=UMST
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161224160016/http://www.kitfoxaircraft.com:80/home/Model%20IV.htm