Incident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer C-FQIS, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQIS
MSN: M 472
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pemberton ice field, NW of Callahan Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows (CYPK)
Destination airport:Pemberton (CYPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft has been located on a glacier, all three occupants survived with no injuries.
The aircraft force landed when unable to maintain sufficient altitude to clear surrounding terrain.

Sources:

https://www.pqbnews.com/national/vancouver/381952791.html_
http://www.news1130.com/2016/06/06/missing-bc-plane-found-passengers-safe/
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/no-time-to-think-survivor-recounts-crash-landing-on-glacier-1.2934819
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/missing-plane-1.3617849
http://globalnews.ca/news/2745461/missing-plane-found-near-whistler-all-onboard-safe/
http://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/rescuers-scour-rugged-area-north-of-vancouver-for-missing-aircraft
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=1675&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=1675&hs=N

http://flickrhivemind.net/blackmagic.cgi?id=26894839351&url=http%3A%2F%2Fflickrhivemind.net%2FTags%2Fbeech%252Cmusketeer%2FRecent%3Fsearch_type%3DTags%26textinput%3Dbeech%252Cmusketeer%26photo_type%3D250%26method%3DGET%26noform%3Dt%26sort%3DDate%2520Posted%252C%2520new%2520first%23pic26894839351&user=&flickrurl=https://www.flickr.com/photos/23870098@N04/26894839351