Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft E90 King Air G-DEXY, Monday 27 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Tornado Ltd
Registration: G-DEXY
MSN: LW-136
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 27-5-1991 when belly landed at Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Essex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On approach to Birmingham the undercarriage failed to extend when it was selected down. Several attempts to lower the undercarriage were made without success and the pilot therefore elected to divert to the aircraft's engineering base at Southend. The aircraft was subsequently belly landed there. The AAIB investigation revealed that the nose undercarriage actuator had seized."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "abrasion damage to fuselage underside, and scuffed propellers".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed5440f0b6134600017f/Beech_E90__G-DEXY_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DEXY
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/gdexy
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=370496