Accident Harbin H-410 (AS 365) B-7115, Tuesday 7 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2016
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin H-410 (AS 365)
Owner/operator:State Oceanic Administration
Registration: B-7115
MSN: 265
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Qingshan Mountain, Zhujiajian Island, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Zhoushan Airport (HSN/ZSZS)
Destination airport:Zhoushan Airport (HSN/ZSZS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to first reports, a Chinese maritime surveillance helicopter crashed near Qingshan Mountain, in Eastern China, 10km SSE of Zhoushan Airport. The helicopter, which took off from Zhoushan Airport at 11:30, and was due to return at 13:40 andmade last contact at 13:26 BJT (23km from the airport).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/pdchina
http://www.breakingnews.com/topic/china/
https://twitter.com/cctvnews

Media: